Frequently Asked Questions

1. What employees are eligible to earn/use personal leave?

Classroom teachers and media specialists who require substitutes and are employed in permanent status (full or part-time), are eligible to earn/use personal leave.

2. As a classroom teacher when can I use personal leave and receive full salary without a deduction?

There is one (1) instance when a teacher can use personal leave and receive full salary without a deduction for a substitute:

(1) A teacher can use personal leave on a non-protected teacher workday and receive full salary without a deduction. The total amount of personal leave that a teacher can use on non-protected workdays is limited to the number of days accrued per year.

The use of personal leave without a deduction is administered in accordance with the Benefits and Employment Policy Manual, Section 5.1.2., Use of Personal Leave.

3. What is the total number of personal leave days without a deduction that a teacher can use per year?

A teacher can use up to the amount of accrued personal leave during the 10 non-protected workdays and receive full salary without a deduction for a substitute.  The use of personal leave without a deduction is administered in accordance with the Benefits and Employment Policy Manual, Section 5.1.2., Use of Personal Leave.

4. Can a teacher use personal leave without a deduction in half-day increments?

Yes. Personal leave must be used in either half or full-day increments.

5. Does a teacher have to provide a reason for requesting personal leave without a deduction?

The use of personal leave without a deduction is administered in accordance with the Benefits and Employment Policy Manual, Section 5.1.2., Use of Personal Leave.

Employee Policy Manual

Enabling this option will replace all fonts with the Open Dyslexic font.
Enabling this option will show a high-contrast version of this site's theme.